Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 4 4 Article 8 Number 2
[…] Drennen, Procedural Changes Affecting United States Tax Court, 4 IND. LEGAL F. 53 (1970). 48. Section 7463 is silent on the effect of an election of the small tax case procedure. It merely states that the "proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of evidence, practice, and procedure as the Tax Court may prescribe." INT. REV. CODE OF 1954, § 7463(a). 49. U.S. TAX CT. R. 177(b); TAX COURT PROCEDURE 7. 50. TAX COURT PROCEDURE 7. 51. Id. 52. The court usually allows any type of related evidence regardless of the fact that it be objected to on the ground of immateriality, irrelevancy, or unsubstantiation, when