171 FERC ¶ 61,134 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] When the written record provides a sufficient basis for resolving the relevant issues, it is the Commission’s practice to provide for a “paper hearing.”14 That is the case here. The

11 Timely, unopposed motions to intervene are automatically granted pursuant to Rule 214 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure. 18 C.F.R. § 385.214 (2019). In addition, on September 30, 2019, National Parks Conservation Association’s Motion to Intervene and Protest was timely filed pursuant to the Commission’s regulation at section 380.10(a), which states that “[a]ny person who files a motion to intervene on the basis of a draft environmental impact statement will be deemed to have filed a timely motion, in accordance with § 385.214, as long as the motion is filed within the comment period for the draft environmental impact statement.” 18 C.F.R. § 380.10(a) (2019).

12 18 C.F.R. § 385.213(a)(2).

13 May 22, 2017 Center for Biological Diversity Motion to Intervene at 7.

14 See Dominion Cove Point LNG, LP, 148 FERC ¶ 61,244, at P 283 (2014), reh’g denied, 151 FERC ¶ 61,095 (2015).