171 FERC ¶ 61,134 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] I fully support the order as it complies with the Commission’s statutory responsibilities under the NGA and National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). The order determines that the siting, construction, and operation of the Project is not inconsistent with the public interest.4 The order also finds that the environmental impacts associated with the Project are acceptable.5 Further, consistent with the holding in Sierra Club v. FERC (Sabal Trail),6 the Commission quantified and considered the direct and

1 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (2018) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, or operation of an LNG terminal.”).

2 Alaska Gasline Development Corp., 171 FERC ¶ 61,134 (2020).

3 Id. P 3.

4 Id. P 17.

5 Id. P 251.

6 867 F.3d 1357 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

Docket No. CP17-178-000 - 2 - indirect greenhouse gases (GHGs) emitted during the construction and operation of the Project.7