Case 2:20-cv-00353 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 1 of 53 PageID# 1
[…] that information. Va. Code § 2.2-521; 1 Va. Admin. Code 45-20-20(A)-(B).

253. The Director may also hold fact-finding hearings and formal hearings with the complaining party and the Respondent. See Va. Code §§ 2.2-520(B)(1), -4020(C)-(D); 1 Va.

Admin. Code 45-20-80(C).

254. Among other things, these hearings require the Respondent’s or its counsel’s attendance, allow an administrative officer to take evidence, and authorize this officer to make a written determination of whether unlawful discrimination has occurred. See Va. Code §§ 2.2-520(B)(1)

(authorizing the Division to “hold hearings pursuant to the Virginia Administrative Process Act

§ 2.2-4000 et seq.)”), -4019(A), -4020(C)-(D).

255. The Division may also use other means during its investigation. 1 Va. Admin. Code 45-

20-80(D).