Case 2:20-cv-00353 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 1 of 53 PageID# 1
[…] 34 Case 2:20-cv-00353 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 35 of 53 PageID# 35

258. The Division can also compel Respondent to respond to the complaint and supply

additional information and participate in informal and formal hearings during its investigation.

259. The Division’s investigation may last up to six months. Va. Code § 2.2-3907(H).

260. Once the Division completes its investigation, it issues a reasonable-cause report. Va.

Code § 2.2-3907(D).

261. If the Division’s report concludes there is reasonable cause to believe the Respondent

committed the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice, the Division “shall immediately

endeavor to eliminate any alleged unlawful discriminatory practice by informal methods such as

conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” Va. Code § 2.2-3907(F).

262. Because of the severely intrusive nature of the Division’s investigative and administrative

process, the fear of going through this process will force Chris to stop promoting his religious