Case 2:20-cv-00353 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 1 of 53 PageID# 1
[…] Division after July 1, 2020.

263. Likewise, the fear of going through this process has caused Chris to refrain from posting

his desired statement (Exhibit 2) or materially similar statements on his business’ website or

Facebook account or directly to prospective clients. See supra ¶¶ 250-59.

264. If the Division cannot settle the complaint or determines that settlement “is unworkable and should be bypassed,” the Division closes the case and gives notice to the complaining party of his or he right to file a civil action. Va. Code § 2.2-3907(F).

35 Case 2:20-cv-00353 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 36 of 53 PageID# 36

265. At any time after issuing a right-to-sue notice, the Division or the complaining party may

petition a court to enjoin the Respondent from doing anything “that would render ineffectual an

order that a court may enter with respect to the complainant.” Va. Code § 2.2-3907(G).

266. Once a complaining party receives a right-to-sue notice, he or she may file suit in a general district or circuit court with jurisdiction over the Respondent. Va. Code § 2.2-3908(A).