Ty Duhamel (509) 662-0911 Ext. 126 [email protected]
[…] 94 See WAC 246-453-010(17) (“‘Income’ means total cash receipts before taxes derived from wages and salaries, welfare payments, Social Security payments, strike benefits, unemployment or disability benefits, child support, alimony, and net earnings from business and investment activities paid to the individual.”). Loans and educational assistance are certainly not “income” as they are not wages or salaries received.

95 See 42 C.F.R. 435.603(e)(2) (“Scholarships, awards, or fellowship grants used for education purposes and not for living expenses are excluded from income.”).

96 See Financial Assistance Application, Tri-State Memorial Hospital & Medical Campus, http://tristatehospital.org/ media/downloads/Financial-Assistance-Application.pdf (last accessed June 16, 2017).