December 7, 2010
[…] In general, an excess benefit transaction means any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person, such as the organization‟s President or Executive Director, and the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration. See 26 CFR Ch. 1 §53.4958(f)(1) for the definition of a disqualified person. 40 15 Pa.C.S. §5545. A nonprofit corporation that charges a fee for service may make an incidental profit. Accordingly, “[a]ll such incidental profits shall be applied to the maintenance and operation of the lawful activities of the corporation, and in no case shall be divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, director, or officers of the corporation.” 36

this report included an incentive or bonus payment equal to 1.9% of gross revenues from all contract business, including but not limited to the contract with DCED.41