Some courts, citing retailing trends, have shown a willingness to recognize self-service fuel pumps as an accessory use at convenience stores under the “customarily incidental” standard. Other courts have been obliged by relevant ordinance language to treat self-service gas pumps as a “gasoline station” or “automobile service station” use rather than an accessory retail use.[17]

State laws may also work to limit a tenant’s right to conduct any lawful use within its leased premises. For example, California Civil Code Section 1930 provides, “When a thing is let for a particular purpose the hirer must not use it for any other purpose; and if he does, he is liable to the letter for all damages resulting from such use, or the letter may treat the contract as thereby rescinded.” For this reason, it is critical that a tenant insist upon including specific language in the use clause of its lease that permits it to use the premises for any lawful purpose.

Conclusion