Treasury Inc.: How the Reshapes Corporate Theory and Practice
[…] Further, this would only work for challenging transactions that have not been substantially completed. Robert J. Rhee raises an interesting point about a little known provision of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) which seems to speak to the question. He notes that section 122 of the DGCL, which specifies the powers of corporations, lists two enumerated powers that do not necessarily comport with long-term maximization of shareholder wealth, and may in fact permit activities in service of the greater social welfare that may be harmful to the corporation. 265 Section 122(9) of the DGCL permits corporations to "make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, and in time of war or national emergency in aid thereof."266 Rhee also notes that section 122(12) gives a corporation the power to "transact any lawful business which the corporation's board of directors shall find to be in aid of government 67 authority."2 Rhee argues that since charitable donations may harm the corporation, boards with government shareholders can look to 122(9) to justify their decision to make "donations" through corporate policy decisions determined by their government shareholder to be in the public