PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?
[…] 43 PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S DRUG DECRIMINALIZATION POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?

HRS (Promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree); and section 712-1249, HRS (Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree). 41. Section 712-1255(1), HRS. 42. Id. 43. Section 712-1255(2), HRS. 44. Section 712-1256, HRS. 45. Section 706-622.5(1), HRS. This section provides in pertinent part that a person “convicted for the first or second time for any offense under section 329-43.5 involving the possession or use of or any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine offenses under sections 712-1240.7, 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1241, and 712-1242, is eligible to be sentenced to probation” if the person meets the specified eligibility criteria. 46. Section 706-622.5(4), HRS. 47. Section 706-624(2)(j), HRS. 48. Judge Alm determined that HOPE could be instituted without changing existing law.