PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?
[…] A detrimental drug is “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a “Schedule V substance” by chapter 329, or any marijuana.” Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS). 20. A dangerous drug is “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329 [HRS], or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14) [HRS], except marijuana or marijuana concentrate.” Section 712-1240, HRS. See

42 PORTUGAL’S POLICY v. HAWAII’S LEGAL FRAMEWORK