PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?
[…] Therefore, the 2002 data will constitute a new baseline for tracking trends in substance use and other measures.” UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, SAMHSA, RESULTS FROM THE 2002 NATIONAL SURVEY ON DRUG USE AND HEALTH: NATIONAL FINDINGS 1 (2003), https://ia801601.us.archive.org/12/items/resultsfrom2002n00offi/resultsfrom2002n00offi.pdf. 9. HCR No. 127 called for a review of the potential effects of decriminalizing marijuana, marijuana concentrates, and detrimental and harmful drugs. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), defines and classifies drugs in multiple categories. “Dangerous drugs” are defined as “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329 [HRS], or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14) [HRS], except marijuana or marijuana concentrate.” “Harmful drugs” are defined as “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule III substance’ or a

73 PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S DRUG DECRIMINALIZATION POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?