PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?
[…] Victoria Bekiempis, Do People Still Take Quaaludes?, Newsweek (Aug. 2, 2015, 10:13 AM), http://www.newsweek.com/do-people-still-take- quaaludes-357914. 39. Section 712-1240, HRS, defines and classifies drugs in multiple categories. “Harmful drugs” are defined as “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule III

75 PANACEA OR PIPE DREAM: DOES PORTUGAL’S DRUG DECRIMINALIZATION POLICY TRANSLATE FOR HAWAII?

substance’ or a ‘Schedule IV substance’ by chapter 329 [HRS], or any marijuana concentrate except marijuana and a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14) [HRS].” “Detrimental drugs” are defined as “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule V substance’ by chapter 329 [HRS], or any marijuana.”