Case: 12-17144 11/05/2012 ID: 8388127 DktEntry: 25-2 Page: 1 of 19
[…] Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (Title II allows injunctive relief only).

4

Case: 12-17144 11/05/2012 ID: 8388127 DktEntry: 25-2 Page: 11 of 19

accommodation.6 As ultimately passed, Title III reflects the Congressional commitment to carefully crafted, privately enforceable non-discrimination standards, comparable to the legislative commitment reflected in other major federal civil rights laws. b. The Injunctive Relief Remedy of Title III is Mandatory The plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) dictates that violations of Title III are subject to mandatory injunctive relief.7 “Injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this subchapter [and w]here appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include . . . modification of a policy . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (emphasis added)). There are no exceptions for substantial compliance. Long v. Coast Resorts, Inc., 267 F.3d 918, 923 (9th Cir. 2001).