TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
[…] or in any manner that may potentially cause destruction or injury to persons or property.48 §16.2.30. CLIMBING AND SWINGING Climbing, jumping, hanging or swinging onto or into any landscape or architectural feature on Capitol Grounds is pro- hibited. 49 §16.2.40. STANDING ON SKYLIGHTS AND ENTRY INTO WORK AREAS Standing on or entrance onto any skylight, air grate, generator, light pole, elevator tower or any other such object or area is prohibited.50 §16.2.50. SWIMMING AND ENTRY INTO POOLS No person shall swim, wade or enter into any fountain, pool, or other body of water on Capitol Grounds.

46 See Appendix I. 47 See also 40 U.S.C. § 5103. Restrictions on public use of Unites States Capitol Grounds: “Public travel in, and occupancy of, the Unites States Capitol Grounds is restricted to the roads, walks, and places prepared for that purpose.” See Appendix F 48 See also 2 U.S.C. § 1963: “It shall be the duty of the Capitol police on and after April 29, 1876, to prevent any por- tion of the Capitol Grounds and terraces from being used as playgrounds or otherwise, so far as may be necessary to protect the public property, turf and grass