TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
[…] 46 See Appendix I. 47 See also 40 U.S.C. § 5103. Restrictions on public use of Unites States Capitol Grounds: “Public travel in, and occupancy of, the Unites States Capitol Grounds is restricted to the roads, walks, and places prepared for that purpose.” See Appendix F 48 See also 2 U.S.C. § 1963: “It shall be the duty of the Capitol police on and after April 29, 1876, to prevent any por- tion of the Capitol Grounds and terraces from being used as playgrounds or otherwise, so far as may be necessary to protect the public property, turf and grass from destruction or injury.” 49 See also 2 USC § 5104(d): “A person may not step in or climb on, remove, or in any way injure any statute, seat, wall, fountain, or other erection or architectural feature, or any tree, shrub, plant or turf in the Grounds.”