TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
[…] ABANDONED VEHICLES. When a vehicle has been abandoned or found to be a hazardous dilapidated motor vehicle;

6 D.C. Code § 10-503.25(a); D.C. Code § 23-101: Prosecutions for violations issued by the Capitol Police Board that do not mirror an already- existing offense in the District are prosecuted by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, who has jurisdiction over police and municipal ordinances which carry a maximum punishment of a fine only or imprisonment not exceeding one year. See Appendix D. 7 2 USC § 1969(a), Pub. L. No 79-570, §14(a) (July 31, 1946): “The Capitol Police Board shall have . . . exclusive charge and control of the regulation and movement of traffic . . . including the parking and impounding of vehicles . . . [.]” See Appendix B. 6 e. EXCESS OF METER. When a vehicle illegally occupies a parking meter space for more than 24 hours; f. TOW ZONE. When an unattended vehicle is parked ille- gally in an officially designed and marked “tow zone;” g.