TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
[…] This subsection shall apply to pedestrians and to operators of any type of vehicle referenced in these regulations. § 1.4. APPLICABILITY §1.4.10 GENERAL The provisions of these regulations shall apply to any opera- tor of any motorized vehicle operating on Capitol Grounds, except where otherwise indicated.2

1 2 USC § 1969(a), Pub. L. No 79-570, § 14(a) (July 31, 1946): “The Capitol Police Board, consisting of the Sergeant at Arms of the , the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, shall have exclusive charge and control of the regulation and movement of all ve- hicular and other traffic, including the parking and impounding of vehicles and limiting the speed thereof, within the United States Capitol Grounds; and said Board is hereby authorized and empowered to make and enforce all necessary regulations therefor…” See Appendix B. 2 Duties for bicycles, pedicabs and low-speed vehicles are set forth in their respective chapters. 3 §1.4.20. EXEMPTIONS FOR AUTHORIZED EMPLOYEES AND VEHICLES The provisions of these regulations that restrict activities performed by authorized Congressional employees within the