Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] Ramirez III, supra note 46, at 559 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2000), which states that the purpose of the federal securities laws is to prevent "[n]ational emergencies, which produce widespread unemployment and the dislocation of trade, transportation, and industry, and which burden interstate commerce and adversely affect the general welfare").