Total Page:16
[…] Myron Zolkewsky wants to vote in the November 3, 2020 general election and desires to have an opportunity to cast a ballot that is equal to the opportunity provided eligible Michigan voters in other parts of the state. 5. The Michigan Constitution guarantees all eligible voters in Michigan (called “electors”), including these citizens, the right to cast a ballot in the upcoming general election. See Const. 1963, article II, §1. - 3 - B. The Defendant is Joselyn Benson, Michigan’s Secretary of State. 6. Jocelyn Benson is Michigan’s Secretary of State and is the “chief elections officer” responsible for overseeing the conduct of Michigan elections. MCL 168.21 (“The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory control over local election officials in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this act.”); 168.31(1)(a) (the “Secretary of State shall … issue instructions and promulgate rules … for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state”). Local election officials must follow Secretary Benson’s instructions regarding the conduct of elections.