Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Michigan law requiring “ballot containers” to be secured and sealed.

39. As noted below, it is improper and illegal for election officials to accept private funds from an organization seeking to influence the election outcome to achieve a partisan agenda and it is improper for Secretary Benson to oversee an election in which a private, partisan, special-interest organization pays private funds to local election officials to conduct the election in a manner the private, partisan organization favors.

40. MCL 168.666 provides, “At each federal, state, district, or county primary or election, the secretary of state shall furnish to each county clerk at state expense … [the following election supplies].”9 And, MCL 166.669 requires that “[f]or

a federal, state, district, or county primary or election, a city or township board of

election commissioners shall provide, at the expense of the respective city or township,