MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] (Id.) The rule in favor of openness applies to handling of the case by professionals. “detention, first appearance, adjudicatory, sentencing and all Also, K.S.A. 38-2212(e) provides that, after in camera in- other” juvenile hearings. Id. spection, a court may order disclosure of certain confidential In a 2008 case, the Kansas Supreme Court observed that records “pursuant to a determination that the disclosure is in the Legislature generally had “eliminated the presumption of the best interests of the child who is the subject of the reports confidentiality” for juvenile hearings, and also acknowledged or that the records are necessary for the proceedings of the various ways in which juvenile records have been