EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 1005. Rule 1005 treats the record lawfully on file with the govern- ment as the official or public “record” for purposes of admissibility, rather than an earlier version that may have been copied or destroyed. It also permits the contents of that record to be proven by “copy,” such that the government need not produce the official record in court.

Converted, 60 Consumer Fin. L.Q. Rep. at 327; Admitting Scanned Reproductions, 18 Rev. Litig. at 266; 5 Saltzburg § 1002.02[2], at 1002-5. 10 Similarly, 44 U.S.C. § 3312 (2000), provides that “[p]hotographs or microphotographs of records made in compliance with regulations under section 3302 of this title shall have the same effect as the originals and shall be treated as originals for the purpose of their admissibility in evidence.” As noted above, NARA has issued regulations and guidance under section 3302 concerning the conversion of paper records to electronic format through digital imaging technology.