EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] I 2007). The 9/11 Act expands the CPO’s policymaking authority and permits the CPO to investigate possible violations of privacy laws and programs in a manner consistent with the CPO’s status as a senior Executive Branch official who is accountable to the President. 6 U.S.C. § 142(a)–(d) (Supp. I 2007). The provisions of the Act granting the CPO investigative authority contemplate that the CPO will have access to internal Department and Executive Branch information. Id. § 142(b)(1)(A). The Act also provides that in reviewing such information and in discharging his investigative and policymaking responsibilities, the CPO “shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Secretary.” Id. § 142(c)(1)(A).