EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] IV, § 24(6)(a) (“[N]et proceeds of the state lottery shall be deposited in the treasury of the state, to be used for property tax relief for residents of this state as provided by law.”). 13 See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 8880.41 (“The director shall make and keep books and records that accurately and fairly reflect each day’s transactions, including, but not limited to, the distribution of tickets or shares to lottery game retailers, receipt of funds, prize claims, prize disbursements or prizes liable to be paid, expenses and other financial transactions of the lottery . . . .”); id. § 8880.42 (“The director shall provide a monthly cumulative sales report to the commission and the Controller within 15 days after the end of each month.”).

143 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32

III.