EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Mary Moreland & Steward Nazzaro, Admitting Scanned Reproductions into Evidence, 18 Rev. Litig. 261, 262, 270 (1999) (“Admitting Scanned Reproductions”) (discussing trend in private sector). In 1998, Congress enacted the Government Paperwork Elimination Act, Pub. L. No. 105-277, tit. XVII, 112 Stat. 2681–2749,

88 Admissibility in Federal Court of Electronic Copies of Personnel Records reprinted in 44 U.S.C. § 3504 note (2000) (“GPEA”), which requires, among other things, that federal agencies provide “for the option of the electronic maintenance, submission, or disclosure of information, when practicable as a substitute for paper.” GPEA § 1704(1). “Electronic records submitted or maintained in accordance with procedures developed under [the GPEA] shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability because such records are in electronic form.” Id. § 1707. Although the GPEA does not appear directly relevant to the questions you posed, 2 it has spurred efforts to convert to electronic recordkeeping and reflects Congress’s judgment that maintenance of records in electronic format is in the interests of the federal govern- ment and its