EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Although “regulate” is suggested in the dictionaries as one synonym for “con- duct,” merely regulating the lottery, or licensing a private lottery concession pursuant to detailed standards prescribed by the state, plainly cannot be sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the statutory exemption. That the exemption requires more than state regulation or licensing is confirmed by 18 U.S.C. § 1307 as a whole. The exemption for lotteries “conducted by a State” in section 1307(a)(1) is followed immediately in section 1307(a)(2) by the exemption for a lottery “authorized or not otherwise prohibited by the State in which it is conducted” and “conducted by” a “not-for-profit organization,” a “governmental organization,” or “as a promotional activity by a commercial organization” that is clearly occasional and ancillary to the business of the organization.