EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Applying this inquiry to a corporation owned or controlled by a foreign government requires close attention to the authority the company exercises and the functions it per- forms, both by formal delegation from a foreign government and in practice. See 22 U.S.C. § 611(e) (“government of a foreign country . . . includes . . . any group or agency to which such sovereign de facto or de jure authority or functions are . . . delegated”) (emphasis added); see also OGE Advisory Letter, 2003 WL 23675077, at *2 (examining the authority and functions exercised by a foreign corporation in practice).