EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] In such circumstances, the statute must yield to the President’s exercise of his constitutional authority to supervise subordinate Executive Branch officers and their commu- nications with Congress.

January 29, 2008

MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET AND THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

You have asked for our opinion regarding the constitutionality of section 802(e)(1) of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-53, 121 Stat. 266, 360 (2007) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 142 (Supp. I 2007)) (the “Act” or “9/11 Act”). Section 802(e)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the Chief Privacy Officer (“CPO”) of the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS” or “the Department”) must submit reports “directly to the Congress . . . without any prior comment or amendment by the Secretary, Deputy Secretary, or any other officer or employee of the Department or of the Office of Management and Budget” (“OMB”). 6 U.S.C. § 142(e)(1).