EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. XXXI, §§ 651–678 (2000 & Supp. 2007); Va. Stat. Ann. §§ 58.1-4000 to 58.1-4027 (2004 & Supp. 2007); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 67.70.010 to 67.70.905 (2001 & Lexis/Nexis 2008); W. Va. Code §§ 29-22-1 to 29-22-28 (2004 & Lexis/Nexis Supp. 2008); Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 565.01 to 565.50 (West 2006). 4 Such a lottery would not appear to qualify under any other exemption to the federal lottery stat- utes. The private management company contemplated in the various state proposals would not be a “not-for-profit organization” for purposes of the exemption enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(A); nor would the lottery be managed “as a promotional activity” that “is clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that organization,” id. § 1307(a)(2)(B). Similarly, even if the private management company were to maintain a close working relationship with the state government, it would be highly unlikely to qualify as a “governmental organization” under section 1307(a)(2)(A).