EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] I 2007). Section 802 expressly designates the CPO as the “senior official in the Department” who has “primary responsibility for privacy policy,” which includes responsibility for “assuring” departmental compliance with “privacy protections,” particularly those contained in the information handling requirements of the Privacy Act of 1974, as well as

39 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32 responsibility for “evaluating legislative and regulatory proposals involving collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by the Federal Govern- ment.” 6 U.S.C. § 142(a)(1)–(3). Additional provisions in section 802 further vest the CPO with broad authority to coordinate the implementation of “programs, policies, and procedures involving civil rights, civil liberties, and privacy consid- erations,” id. § 142(a)(5), and with authority to investigate and report on, with “access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommenda- tions, and other materials available to the Department,” id. § 142(b)(1)(A), the “activities of the Department that affect privacy, including complaints of privacy violations, implementation of the Privacy Act of 1974, internal controls, and other matters,” id. § 142(a)(5); see also id. § 142(a)(6), (b)–(c).