EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Ohio Roundtable v. Taft, No. 02AP-911, ¶ 32, 2003 WL 21470307, *6 (Ohio App. June 26, 2003) (“Ohio undisputedly contracts with various vendors for the operation and promotion of the lottery, whether for existing in-state games or the new multi-state Mega Millions,” under state constitutional provision prohibiting lotteries unless “conduct[ed]” by “an agency of the state”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 313.270 (2001) (“The director, pursuant to rules and regulations issued by the commission, may directly purchase or lease such goods or services as are necessary for effectuating the purposes of sections 313.200 to 313.350, including procurements which integrate functions such as lottery game design, supply of goods and services, and advertising.”); Minn. Stat. § 349A.07(1) (2004) (“The director may enter into lottery procurement contracts for the purchase, lease, or lease-purchase of the goods or services.”).