Case: 17-14829 Date Filed: 11/06/2018 Page: 1 of 1 IN THE UNITED STATES OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT No. 17-14829-GG
[…] 50a. C.S.A. 2725, which specifically applies only to "contracts for sale of goods" (specifically natural gas, etc.). Title 13 is PA's "Commercial Code", and Section 2725 is "Statute of Limitations in contracts for sale": "Section 2725 Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale.

General rule - - An action for breach of any contract for sale must be

commenced ..."

Accrual of cause of action - - A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach..." (as cited in Defendants' Motion) However, Pa Title 13, Section 2106 defines the term "contract for sale" as : "Contract for sale' includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (section 2401)." As the Contract under consideration at this time clearly involves ADT's provision of Monitoring Services, rather than the sale of goods, clearly no title to any goods are involved, and this Statute is entirely inapplicable!