HEY, THAT’S CHEATING! THE MISUSE OF THE IRREPARABLE INJURY RULE AS A SHORTCUT TO PRECLUDE UNJUST-ENRICHMENT CLAIMS
[…] Minn. Vikings Football Club, LLC, 705 N.W.2d 746, 754 (Minn. 2005) (explaining workers’ compensation as exclusive source of employer liability and inability to sue coworker except in cases of gross negligence); accord, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 2304 (2013) (“Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound . . . respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 102.03(2) (West 2010 & Supp. 2013) (“[T]he right to the recovery of compensation . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.”). 244. See Kelley v. Coll. of St.