HEY, THAT’S CHEATING! THE MISUSE OF THE IRREPARABLE INJURY RULE AS A SHORTCUT TO PRECLUDE UNJUST-ENRICHMENT CLAIMS
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 553.01–553.03 (West 2010); accord M.N. v. D.S., 616 N.W.2d 284, 286–87 (Minn. Ct. App. 2000) (illustrating effect of statute). 242. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 176.001–176.862 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014) (setting forth Minnesota workers’ compensation scheme). 243. See Stringer v. Minn. Vikings Football Club, LLC, 705 N.W.2d 746, 754 (Minn. 2005) (explaining workers’ compensation as exclusive source of employer liability and inability to sue coworker except in cases of gross negligence); accord, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 2304 (2013) (“Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound . . . respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 102.03(2) (West 2010 & Supp. 2013) (“[T]he right to the recovery of compensation . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.”). 244. See Kelley v. Coll. of St.