On Appeal from the 201st Judicial District Court Of Travis County, Texas Cause No. D-1-GN-14-000355 ______
[…] Board.

II. The Amendment to the Acupuncture Act Did Not Violate the Texas Constitution.

A. Senate Bill 361 Did Not Create a Preference for a School of Medicine in Violation of Article XVI, § 31 of the Texas Constitution.

TAAOM next complains that a statutory scheme that allows chiropractors to practice acupuncture with fewer hours of training than licensed acupuncturists is an

33 improper preference to one school of medicine over others that is prohibited by

Texas Constitution Art. XVI, § 31. The provision in question provides as follows:

Sec. 31. The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal- practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.

Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 31. This claim fails because chiropractic has been held not to be a school of medicine. Since it is not a school of medicine, neither the