On Appeal from the 201st Judicial District Court Of Travis County, Texas Cause No. D-1-GN-14-000355 ______
[…] If chiropractic does not constitute a school of medicine, as the Texas Supreme Court held, the distinction in requirements for training in acupuncture cannot constitute a preference to one school of medicine. TAAOM’s argument under Texas Constitution Art. XVI,

§ 31 fails.

37 B. Senate Bill 361 Did Not Violate the One-Subject Rule of Art. III, § 35(a) of the Texas Constitution.

TAAOM claims that, if S.B. 361 “additionally expanded the scope of the practice of chiropractic, it violated the one subject rule” contained in Texas

Constitution, Art. III, § 35(a). TAAOM Brief at 53. That section of the Texas

Constitution states the following:

(a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.

This provision has been interpreted infrequently, but there are significant cases that provide guidance for the Court. A bill is presumed to be constitutional and the burden of proof is on the person challenging it. LeCroy v. Hanlon, 713

S.W.2d 335, 337 (Tex. 1986).