New Sheriffs Handbook 2020
[…] Then go to Chapter 85. Click on Sec. 85.001, hit “GO” and it will appear on your screen ready to read. The Local Government Code (LGC) provides information for the sheriff to use in the operations of his office. In many instances, I will paraphrase the information I want you to have. Never take anything for granted. When you have a question about something in the LGC, go to the actual section and read it completely. Sheriff and Sheriff’s Personnel Chapter 85 (LGC) Section 85.001 (LGC) sets out what the new sheriff must do before taking office. This Section provides the following: Sheriff a. A person elected as sheriff, before beginning to perform the duties of office, must execute a bond with 2 or more good and sufficient sureties or a solvent surety company authorized to do business in Texas. b. The bond must be approved by the commissioners court of the county and made payable to the governor. The bond shall be for not less than $5000 nor 3 more than $30,000. The conditions of the bond will provide for the sheriff to faithfully perform the duties of office established by law, and shall account for and pay to the person authorized by law to receive them the fines, forfeiture, and penalties the sheriff collects for the use of the state or county. Bond should be mailed to Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Fiscal Services Division, P O Box 13528, Austin, TX 78711-3528 Attn: Dolores Fostasek (512) 463 4416 c. Execute and return when due the process and precepts lawfully -3316 to the sheriff, and pay to the person to whom they are due or to the attorney the funds collected by virtue of the process or precept. d. Pay to the county any funds illegally paid, voluntarily or otherwise to the sheriff from county funds. The sheriff must take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the bond. e. A person elected or appointed as sheriff who has executed the bond and takes the official oath may enter at once on the duties of office - - - - f. A sheriff or deputy is not liable on an official bond, and is not personally liable on an official bond, and is not personally liable, for having received or confined a prisoner delivered or surrendered to the sheriff or deputy by a state ranger. Section 85.0011 requires that a person is not eligible to serve as sheriff unless the person has (1) a high school diploma or a high school equivalency certificate and (2) is eligible to be licensed under Section1701.301 thru 1701.317 Occupation Code.