BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Andrea K. Bjorklund, Reconciling State Sovereignty and Investor Protection in Denial of Justice Claims, 45 Va. J. Int’l L. 809, 880 (2005). 43 See Holdsworth, supra note 42, at 178. 44 See Pollitt, supra note 38, at 387–89. 45 See Maffei, supra note 5, at 14 (“At that time, the continental inquisitorial style was also making its way to England and Wales. Some equity courts and the Star Chamber ad- hered to the secret procedures of the Inquisition.”). 46 See Pollitt, supra note 38, at 388. It is noteworthy that Article III, section 3 of the United States Constitution states that “No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. 47 See Crawford, 541 U.S. at 44. Interestingly, the right to cross-examine adverse wit- nesses at trial was codified by Parliament over fifty years before Sir Raleigh’s trial.