UTAH ASSOCIATION OF SPECIAL DISTRICTS 2016 BILL REVIEW
[…] H.B. 25, Property Tax Changes by Rep. Daniel McCay, UASD Position – Track:

This is one of two Bills passed by the Legislature that addresses the inability of local taxing entities effectively to recover lost property tax revenues when the period applicable to a redevelopment agency expires and the privately owned property within the redevelopment area in effect goes back on the tax rolls. New Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-924(1)(j) defines “project area new growth” as meaning “an amount equal to the incremental value that is no longer provided to

6 | Page an agency as tax increment.” The term “eligible new growth” is defined as “the greater of: (i) zero; or (ii) the sum of: (A) locally assessed new growth”; (B) centrally assessed new growth; and (C) project area new growth. Id. § 59-2-924(1)(f). For a more complete explanation, please see the discussion of S.B. 151 below. H.B. 428, Local Government Bonding Amendments by Rep. , UASD Position – Support: