UTAH ASSOCIATION OF SPECIAL DISTRICTS 2016 BILL REVIEW
[…] Id. § 17B-1- 643(2)(e)(ii). Finally, the original version of the Bill removed a provision that declared that a person may not ride a transit vehicle without paying the fare, to eliminate a conflict with another provision of law.

S.B. 12 was passed by both houses of the Legislature quite quickly. It included a declaration, in Utah Code Ann. § 53-3-202(3)(b), that “[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle as a private passenger carrier on a highway of this state unless the person has: (i) a taxi cab endorsement issued by the division [of motor vehicles] on the person’s license certificate; or (ii) a commercial driver license with: (A) a taxicab endorsement; (B) a passenger endorsement; or (C) a school bus endorsement.” When the possible implications of that provision on transit districts came into focus, it was too late to attempt to amend S.B. 12, so 1st Sub H.B. 347 was used to clarify that “[t]he provisions of Subsection 53-3-202(3)(b) do not apply to a motor vehicle owned in whole or in part by a public