Final Annual Bill Review 2016-2
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-305(1)(b). EMPLOYMENT: S.B. 59, Antidiscrimination and Workplace Accommodations Revisions by Sen. Todd Weiler, UASD Position – Track: Current law requires a public employer, such as a local district or special service district, to “provide access to a clean and well-maintained refrigerator or freezer for the temporary storage of the public employee’s breast milk.” Utah Code Ann. § 34-49-202(3)(a). S.B. 59 adds Subsection (3)(b), which provides that “a public employer with a public employee not working in an office building may, in the alternative, provide a nonelectric insulated container for storage of the public employee’s breast milk”, which may be particularly helpful for transit districts whose drivers are almost always on the move.