University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] See, e.g., Stephen H. Legomsky, The New Path of Immigration Law: Asymmetric Incor- poration of Criminal Justice Norms, 64 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 469 (2007); Peter L. Markowitz, Deportation is Different, 13 U. PA. J. CONST. L. 1299 (2011). 8. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (2012) (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.16(b) (2014) (“The alien may be represented in proceedings before an Immigration Judge by an attorney or other representative of his or her choice . . . at no expense to the government.”). 9. NAT’L IMMIGRATION FORUM, THE MATH OF IMMIGRATION DETENTION: RUNAWAY COSTS FOR IMMIGRATION DETENTION DO NOT ADD UPTO SENSIBLE POLICIES 2, 4 (2013), available at http://www.immigrationforum.org/images/uploads/mathofimmigrationdetention.pdf [hereinafter MATH OF IMMIGRATION DETENTION]. 10. See