A COMPARISON OF THE PUBLIC NATURAL AREA SYSTEMS OF THE
[…] In Oregon, to facilitate an orderly process of parcel selection, the Natural Area Preserves Advisory Committee has committed almost half of its financial resources to an inventory of potential natural areas on state-owned land using remote sensing imagery (NAPAC, 1975).

The California Department of Parks and Recreation is required by the Public Resources Code, Section 5002.1 to "prepare an inventory of the unit's scenic, natural, and cultural features" for the State Park and Recreation 29

Commission when the Department recommends classification

or reclassification of a park unit.

Two further inventory efforts in the Pacific Coast

states deserve mention. First is the already mentioned California Natural Areas Coordinating Council with their