1:13-cv-01181-JBM-TSH # 240 Page 1 of 46 E-FILED Wednesday, 27 February, 2019 09:56:16 PM Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
[…] Franklin Cty. Power, 546 F.3d at 936 (citing, as a form of irreparable injury supporting injunctive relief, the fact that one of the plaintiff’s members would “likely suffer a decrease in recreational and aesthetic enjoyment” if the defendant was allowed to build under the challenged and likely more relaxed permit).

Illegal air pollution that may not directly harm human health but causes other injuries is particularly likely to warrant injunctive relief in Clean Air Act enforcement cases, because the

Act aims to promote both public health and welfare more generally. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1)

(the Act aims “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population”); Amoco, 480 U.S. at

544 (the propriety of injunctive relief should be assessed by reference to the purpose and

“underlying substantive policy” of the law the defendant has violated); see also Zenith Radio

Corp. v.