1:13-cv-01181-JBM-TSH # 240 Page 1 of 46 E-FILED Wednesday, 27 February, 2019 09:56:16 PM Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
[…] 13 (noting Court’s inclination to “count each violation” separately for purposes of the maximum-

penalty calculation, rather than basing the calculation on the number of distinct calendar days on

which violations of the same type occurred); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (referring to courts’ authority

4 The $25,000 maximum penalty in 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) has been adjusted for inflation to $32,500 for the violations before January 13, 2009 and $37,500 for the violations between January 13, 2009 and June 30, 2014. See Jan. 15 Op. & Order, ECF No. 235 at 7 n.7; 40 C.F.R. § 19.4 (Table 1, row marked “42 U.S.C. 7413(b)” and “Clean Air Act (CAA),” three rightmost columns). 8

1:13-cv-01181-JBM-TSH # 240 Page 18 of 46

“to assess . . . a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation” (emphasis

added)); Midwest Suspension & Brake, 824 F. Supp. at 734 n.28 (assessing “civil penalties

against defendant for each violation, even if the violations occur on the same day, is warranted under § 7413(b)”).