A Legal Analysis Matthew Birnbaum , Philip Westb
[…] As a result, these federal statutes are reviewed below. Public Health Service Act The first domino that would need to fall in order to ensure that the federal government had sufficient authority to manage the nation during a pandemic is the Public Health Services (PHS) Act.8 The PHS Act allows the Secretary of the Department of 6 Citation for this quote 7 Kathleen S. Swendimann and Nancy Lee Jones, “The 2009 Influenza Pandemic: Selected Legal Issues,” Congressional Research Service (October 2009): 1. 8 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a). THREAT OF A PANDEMIC 6 Health and Human Services (HHS) to take specific steps to address a public health emergency. Specifically, PHS provides the Secretary of HHS to “take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards fro expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease.”9 In addition, the Secretary of HHS can order the Director of the CDC to provide technical and financial aid to states to investigate and control an outbreak of a disease.