Victor Law, Licensee Member, Chairperson Deborah Veale, Licensee Member, Vice-Chairperson Ryan Brooks, Public Member
[…] and inserting "shall". SEC. 916. ELIMINATION OF COPAYMENT REQUIREMENT FOR VET­ ERANS RECEIVING OPIOID ANTAGONISTS OR EDUCATION ON USE OF OPIOID ANTAGONISTS. (a) COPAYMENT FOR OPIOID ANTAGONISTS.--Section 1722A(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) Paragraph (1) does not apply to opioid antagonists fur­ nished under this chapter to a veteran who is at high risk for overdose of a specific medication or substance in order to reverse the effect of such an overdose.". (b) COPAYMENT FOR EDUCATION ON UBE OF OPIOID ANTAGO­ NISTS.--Section 1710(g)(3) of such title is amended- (1) by striking "with respect to home health services" and inserting "with respect to the following:" "(A) Home health services"; and s. 524---72 (2) by adding at the end the following subparagraph: "(B) Education on the use of opioid antagonists to reverse the effects of overdoses of specific medications or substances.". Subtitle B-Patient Advocacy