Victor Law, Licensee Member, Chairperson Deborah Veale, Licensee Member, Vice-Chairperson Ryan Brooks, Public Member
[…] SEC. 914. MANDATORY DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN VETERAN INFORMA­ TION TO STATE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE MONITORING PROGRAMS. Section 5701(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking ''may" and inserting "shall". SEC. 916. ELIMINATION OF COPAYMENT REQUIREMENT FOR VET­ ERANS RECEIVING OPIOID ANTAGONISTS OR EDUCATION ON USE OF OPIOID ANTAGONISTS. (a) COPAYMENT FOR OPIOID ANTAGONISTS.--Section 1722A(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) Paragraph (1) does not apply to opioid antagonists fur­ nished under this chapter to a veteran who is at high risk for overdose of a specific medication or substance in order to reverse the effect of such an overdose.". (b) COPAYMENT FOR EDUCATION ON UBE OF OPIOID ANTAGO­ NISTS.--Section 1710(g)(3) of such title is amended- (1) by striking "with respect to home health services" and inserting "with respect to the following:" "(A) Home health services"; and s. 524---72 (2) by adding at the end the following