Victor Law, Licensee Member, Chairperson Deborah Veale, Licensee Member, Vice-Chairperson Ryan Brooks, Public Member
[…] "(C) R.EcoMMENDATION.-The report under subpara­ graph (B) shall include a recommendation by the Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment as to whether the pilot program under this subsection should be extended. "(6) STATE SUBSTANCE ABUSE AGENCIES DEFINED.-For pur- poses ofthis subsection, the term 'State substance abuse agency' means, with respect to a State, the agency in such State that manages the Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Block Grant under part B oftitle XIX.". (2) FuNoING.--Subsection (s) of section 508 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb-1), as amended by sub­ section (a) and redesignated by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: "Of the amounts made available for a year pursuant to the previous sentence to carry out this section, not more than 25 percent of such amounts shall be made available for such year to carry out subsection (r), other than paragraph (5) of such subsection. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no funds shall be made available to carry out subsection (r) for a fiscal year unless the amount made available to carry out this section for such fiscal year is more than the amount made available to carry out this section for fiscal year 2016.".