Check Please!
[…] "In storage v. "In transit"

• Who pays for storage? Statues •Kansas: K.S.A. § 8-1103 “Any personal property within the vehicle need not be released to the owner thereof until the reasonable or agreed charges for such recovery, transportation or safekeeping have been paid, or satisfactory arrangements for payment have been made. . . . The person in possession of such vehicle and personal property shall be responsible only for the reasonable care of such property” •Cargo (property) is able to be held along with equipment •Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-2410 “1) The owner or other person lawfully entitled to the possession of any vehicle towed or stored shall be charged with the reasonable cost of towing and storage fees. Any such towing or storage fee shall be a lien upon the vehicle under Chapter 52, article 6, and, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, shall be prior to all other claims. – “The lien provided for in this section shall not apply to the contents of any vehicle.” – Contents separate from vehicle "In storage v. "In transit" • Who pays for storage?