Regulating Bank Reputation Risk
[…] C.E.O. John Stumpf resigned,5 and more than 5,300 employees were fired.6 New customers seem to be avoiding the bank. 1 James Rufus Koren, Wells Fargo to Pay $185 Million Settlement for 'Outrageous'Sales Culture, L.A. TIMES (Sept. 8, 2016), https://www.latimes.com/business/a-fi-wells-fargo- settlement-20160907-snap-story.html; E. Scott Reckard, Wells Fargo'sPressure-Cooker Sales Culture Comes at a Cost, L.A. TIMES (Dec. 21, 2013), https://www.latimes.com/business/a-fi- wells-fargo-sale-pressure-20131222-story.html. 2 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1642 (2012) ("No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor."); id. § 5536(a)(1)(B) ("It shall be unlawful for ... any covered person or service provider . .. to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice. .. ."). 3 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau fined Wells Fargo a record $100 million.