Case 1:05-cv-01019-GLS-RFT Document 83 Filed 05/04/06 Page 1 of 37
[…] N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 553(3).

Here, Santiago is afforded broad powers to not only refer complaints to the appropriate authorities, but also to conduct investigations and “undertake activities to encourage business and industry to maintain high standards of honesty, fair business practices, and public responsibility in the production, promotion and sale of consumer goods and services.” Yet, this language does not

-15- Case 1:05-cv-01019-GLS-RFT Document 83 Filed 05/04/06 Page 16 of 37

clarify the actions the executive director may take to fulfill those goals.