Catholic University Law Review
[…] Prisoners of war who refuse to answer may not be threatened, insulted, or exposed to unpleasant or disadvantageous treatment of any kind. . . . The questioning of prisoners of war shall be carried out in a language which they understand.”). 81. Conduct by U.S. military personnel toward POWs is regulated by Article 93 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 893 (forbidding “cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to orders [or the accused] . . . .”).