Catholic University Law Review
[…] Their goal is to assess accurately the threat of a given moment and protect against it as effectively as possible, without wasting resources on

134. Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 518–21 (recognizing the potential for indefinite detention under the executive branch’s authority to detain enemy combatants captured in Afghanistan under the auspices of the AUMF). 135. Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (2006)) (defining the scope of the hostilities broadly, stating that “the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons” responsible for 9/11).