Catholic University Law Review
[…] For example, a bright-line rule could guarantee that no information gained from detainee mistreatment may be used as actionable intelligence for operations or used in intelligence estimates. Criminal liability could attach for any supervisor or implementer who violates standards of detainee treatment or any policymaker who formulates policies on the basis of information gained from torture. Best practices for non-coercive interrogation should be promulgated; procedures of U.S. domestic investigatory agencies like the FBI, developed under the discipline of

226. Exec. Order No. 13,491, § 4(a), 3 C.F.R. 199, 201 (2009) (“The CIA shall close as expeditiously as possible any detention facilities that it currently operates and shall not operate any such detention facility in the future.”). 227. Id. § 4(b) (“All departments and agencies of the Federal Government shall provide the International Committee of the Red Cross with notification of, and timely access to, any individual detained in any armed conflict in the custody or under the effective control of an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States Government or detained within a facility owned, operated, or controlled by a department or agency of the United States Government, consistent with Department of Defense regulations and policies.”). 228. See supra note 62 and accompanying text. 368 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 62:325