Catholic University Law Review
[…] Criminal law provisions, whether in the U.S. or elsewhere, simply are not relevant here.”); see also infra Part III.A (providing a discussion of detention modeled on U.S. criminal procedure). 65. U.S. CONST. amend. V (declaring that no person may “be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (stating “nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”). 66. Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (2006)) (granting the President authority “to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001”). 338 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 62:325