Interim Report to the 86th
[…] The Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act put in place new consumer protections by amending the Fair Credit Reporting Act:13

S.2155- ECONOMIC GROWTH, REGULATORY RELIEF, AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT TITLE III—PROTECTIONS FOR VETERANS, CONSUMERS, AND HOMEOWNERS

SEC. 301. PROTECTING CONSUMERS’ CREDIT.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 605A of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking “90 days” and inserting “1 year”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(i) NATIONAL SECURITY FREEZE.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection:

17

“(A) The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p).

“(B) The term ‘proper identification’ has the meaning of such term as used under section 610.