Filed: June 4, 1999 49th Day: July 22, 1999 Staff: D. Rance Staff Report: June 25, 1999 Hearing Date: July 16, 1999 Commission Action:
[…] The appellants contend that the trees approved by the County to be harvested in the [A-5] zoned area also constitute an ESHA and thus the project has not been designed to adequately protect this resource.

The Del Norte County LCP does not include a definition of an ESHA. However, Coastal Act Section 30107.5 defines Environmentally Sensitive Area as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because oftheir special nature or role in the ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed by human activities and developments.