Cadieux: Regulating the United States Private Army: Militarizing Security
[…] Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2008 37 234 CaliforniaCALIFORNIA Western WESTERN International INTERNATIONAL Law Journal, Vol. LAW 39, No. JOURNAL 1 [2008], Art.[Vol. 7 39

under contract with the State Department to provide diplomatic security and protection in Iraq; and (3) Iraq is currently designated as a combat zone.2 16 Thus, this provision would be sufficient to vest in the President the power to assign Blackwater security contractors to military authority pursuant to section 802(a)(8). Even though section 802(a)(8) already applies to "other organizations, "277 to eliminate any chance of confusion, it should be revised so as to explicitly apply to the State Department's diplomatic security program. Thus, section 802(a)(8) would read: "Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health Service, the State Department's Diplomatic Security Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces." In addition to being assigned to the military, section 802(a)(8) also requires that the members be "serving with the armed forces. 278 Whether a person is "serving with the military" depends upon the existence of a close relationship to the armed forces "that is more 279 direct than simply