Cadieux: Regulating the United States Private Army: Militarizing Security
[…] It would thus eliminate the coordination and jurisdictional issues with regard to contractors who perform military functions in Iraq, without subjecting other government contractors, who do not perform military functions, to court-martial jurisdiction. 275 Blackwater would clearly be covered by this provision: (1) the conflict in Iraq qualifies as a time of war, a contingency operation, or a national emergency; (2) Blackwater is

271. 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (2006). 272. 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) requires the NOAA personnel to not only be "serving with" but also "assigned to" the armed forces. 273. See id. § 802(a)(10). 274. Proposed legislative solution is modeled on the language of 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (2002). 275. The MEJA and the UCMJ have concurrent jurisdiction over civilian contractors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3261(c) ("Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial . .. .").