Cadieux: Regulating the United States Private Army: Militarizing Security
[…] VI. CONCLUSION

Because Blackwater contractors would now have military status, 281 they would fit the Reid II Court's characterization of a

276. DEP'T OF DEF., DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FINANcIAL REGULATION MANAGEMENT, Vol. 7A, Ch. 10, § 1001(01) (2008), available at http://www. marquette.edu/sla/documents/hostilefire.pdf. 277. 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8). 278. Id.. § 802(c). 279. United States v. Phillips, 58 M.J. 217, 220 (2003); see, e.g., United States v. Garcia, 17 C.M.R. 88 (1954); United States v. Schultz, 4 C.M.R. 104 (1952). 280. See supra Part IV.B. 281. See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(A) (2006). Uniformed service means "(A) the armed forces; (B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and (C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service." Id. at § 101(a)(5).