Cadieux: Regulating the United States Private Army: Militarizing Security
[…] nearly identical to those worn by U.S. soldiers. 265 This makes it difficult for Iraqi civilians to distinguish between Blackwater contractors and U.S. soldiers.266 Thus, incidents of contractor misconduct not only reflect poorly upon contractors but on American forces in general. Arguably, the establishment of a stable government in Iraq requires the cooperation of the Iraqi people. This means that the U.S. government should have a strong desire to control the actions of Blackwater contractors if for no other reason than to improve America's image in Iraq. Section 802(a)(8) of the UCMJ confers military jurisdiction over "[m]embers of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces. 267 One of the main purposes of the military justice system is to maintain "the good order and discipline of the military unit.