Cadieux: Regulating the United States Private Army: Militarizing Security
[…] However, the military has had an equally difficult time prosecuting civilians during war time as it has during a time of peace because of the way the phrase "in a time of war" 21° in section 802a(a)(10) has been interpreted.

203. Id. 204. 10 U.S.C. § 83 1(a) (2006). "No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him." Id. 205. U.S. CONST. amend. VI. 206. Waddington, supra note 190. 207. Id. 208. Reid v. Covert (Reid ll), 354 U.S. 1, 33 (1957). 209. Id. at 22-23. 210. 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(10) (the 2005 version stated: "[iun time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field"). See John

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2008 27 224 CaliforniaCALIFORNIA Western WESTERN International INTERNATIONAL Law Journal, Vol. LAW 39, No. JOURNAL 1 [2008], Art.[Vol. 7 39

B. Court-MartialDuring a Time of War