UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 9

10 circumstances that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt in order to justify the imposition of the death penalty. I.C. § 19-2515(9). The lead··in to subsection 9 states, "[t]he following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (I) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed." LC. § 19-2515(9) (emphasis added).