UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 9

058 circumstances that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt in order to justify the imposition of the death penalty. LC. § 19-2515(9). The lead-in to subsection 9 states, "[t]he following are statutory aggravating circumstances, at least one (1) of which must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt before a sentence of death can be imposed." I.C. § 19-2515(9) (emphasis added).