THE HISTORY AND LAW OF TOWN ROADS (3.6.12 version)
[…] Without a certificate there was no public highway. The case describes the circumstances that led to the adoption of the county road commissioner system, highlighting the fight between selectmen and the county court in laying out highways across town lines. “When a road is laid through the lands of one of our citizens,” wrote the court, “it is necessary that he should be enabled to know when his dominion over the soil ceases, when he is no longer at liberty to keep it enclosed; and on the other hand every individual in community should be able

30 No. 11 (1825), 22-23. 31 Title 19, Section 810 provides, “When a lot of land remains entire, as originally divided among the proprietors of a town, and is owned by one person, or jointly, to which a quantity of land was allowed for the use of highways more than has been taken up by highways already laid out, and a highway is laid through the lot, the allowance land may be taken into consideration in estimating the damages sustained by the owner.” 32 No. 17 (1827), 13-15. 33 No. 12 (1830), 8-19. 34 No. 4 (1831), 7-8. 35 Nos. 8, 9, 10 (1832), 6-7. 9

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads