THE HISTORY AND LAW OF TOWN ROADS (3.6.12 version)
[…] In Town of Bethel v. Wellford (2009), the Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the

112 Couture v. Selectmen of Berkshire, 121 Vt. 359, 364-65, 159 A.2d 78, 82 (1960). 113 Department of Forests, Parks & Recreation v. Town of Ludlow, 2004 WL 2415883 (Vt.), 2004 VT 104. 114 In re Town Highway No. 20, 175 Vt. 626, 834 A.2d 17 (2003). 115 Town of South Hero v. Wood, 2006 VT 28, 898 A.2d 756 (2006). 116 The act amended 19 V.S.A. § 717(b) to read, “(b) A town or county highway that has not been kept passable for use by the general public for motorized travel at the expense of the municipality for a period of 30 or more consecutive years following a final determination to discontinue the highway shall be presumed to have been effectively discontinued. This presumption of discontinuance may be rebutted by evidence that manifests a clear intent by the municipality or county and the public to consider or use the way as a highway. The presumption of discontinuance shall not be rebutted by evidence that shows isolated acts of maintenance, unless other evidence exists that shows a clear intent by the municipality or county to consider or use the highway as if it were a public right-of-way.” 117 McAdams v. Town of Barnard, 182 Vt. 259 (2007). 118 Austin v. Town of Middlesex, 186 Vt. 629 (2009). 119 Oppenheimer v. Martin, 184 Vt. 561 (2008). 22

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads