THE HISTORY AND LAW OF TOWN ROADS (3.6.12 version)
[…] The petition does not delay the opening of the highway.185 This petition must be made within 60 days after the highway is opened for travel, or within a year for persons who did not receive notice of the selectmen's hearing.186 The most commonly used appeal is to the superior court. For decisions on laying out and altering highways, there is a statutory appeal route. Section 740 states: When a person owning or interested in lands through which a highway is laid out, altered, or resurveyed by selectmen, objects to the necessity of taking the land, or is dissatisfied with the laying out, altering or resurveying of the highway, or with the compensation for damages, he or she may apply by petition in writing to the superior court in the same county, or in either county when the highway or bridge is in two counties, following the procedures of chapter 5 of [Title 19]. Any number of aggrieved persons may join in the petition. The petition shall be brought within twenty days after the order of the selectmen on the highway is recorded. If the appeal is taken from the

181 19 V.S.A. § 726. 182 19 V.S.A. § 713. 183 19 V.S.A. §§ 714. 184 19 V.S.A. § 725. 185 19 V.S.A. § 726. 186 19 V.S.A. § 727. The process is laid out in 19 V.S.A. §§ 728-733. 36

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads

appraisal of damages only, the selectmen may proceed with the work as though no appeal had been taken. Each of the petitioners shall be entitled to a trial by jury on the question of damages. Further appeal may be taken to the supreme court. The court may appoint commissioners--three disinterested landowners--as commissioners to inquire into the questions raised on appeal. The matter is handled differently in different courts.