THE HISTORY AND LAW OF TOWN ROADS (3.6.12 version)
[…] In making that decision, selectboards may consider “whether the increased traffic and development potential likely to result from the reclassification is desirable or is in accordance with the town plan.”197

3.3.1. Class 4 highways. Class 4 highways are all highways other than Class 1, 2 and 3 highways. The statutory obligation to maintain them is vague, described as “to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town. . . .”198 Some are

192 42 U.S.C.A. § 4651. 193 See 19 V.S.A. § 14 (1957). 194 Sagar v. Warren Selectboard, 170 Vt. 167 (1999). 195 No. 154 (1999, Adj.Sess.), § 30; 19 V.S.A. § 310(d), which provides, “For class 2 and 3 highways that have routinely not been plowed and made negotiable prior to July 1, 2000, the process requirements of subdivision 302(a)(3)(B) of this title and subsection (a) of this section shall not be required. A property owner adversely affected by this subsection may request the selectboard to plow and make negotiable a class 2 or 3 town highway. However, a property owner aggrieved by a decision of the selectboard may appeal to the transportation board pursuant to subdivision 5(d)(8) of this title.” 196 Town of Calais v. County Road Commissioners, 173 Vt. 620 (2002). 197 19 V.S.A. § 708(b). 198 19 V.S.A. § 310(b). 39

The History and Law of Vermont Town Roads

plowed; most are not.