Utah Occupational Safety & Health
[…] 7. Records Request - Potential records include: disciplinary records; training records; next of kin information; medical examiner’s reports; and emergency responder reports. NOTE: Next of kin information should be gathered as soon as possible to ensure condolence letters can be sent in a timely manner. UOSH Field Operations Manual Chapter 11-9 Effective as of 05/01/2020 G. Potential Criminal Penalties in Fatality Cases Criminal Penalties. 1. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-307(5)(a) provides “that any employer who willfully violates any standard, code, rule, or order issued under Section 34A-6-202, or any rule made under this chapter, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the violation caused the death of an employee. If the violation causes the death of more than one employee, each death is considered a separate offense.”

2. The Compliance Operations Manager or designee, in coordination with the Director, shall carefully evaluate all cases involving employees' deaths to determine whether they involve a criminal violation of Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-307.