Utah Occupational Safety & Health
[…] See Chapter 5, Section VI, Affirmative Defenses, for additional information.

UOSH Field Operations Manual Chapter 4-5 Effective as of 05/01/2020 4. Multi-Employer Worksites In accordance with UAC R614-1-6.U., Multi-Employer Worksites, on multi-employer worksites in all industry sectors, more than one employer may be cited for a hazardous condition that violates a UOSH standard. See Chapter 12, Specialized Inspection Procedures, Section I., Multi-Employer Workplace/Worksite, for additional information.

II. Serious Violations A. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-307(1)(b) Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-307(1)(b) states "...A violation is only serious if: (i) it arises from a condition, practice, method, operation, or process in the workplace of which the employer knows or should know through the exercise of reasonable diligence; and (ii) there is a substantial possibility the condition, practice, method, operation, or process could result in death or serious physical harm.”

B. Establishing Serious Violations 1. CSHOs shall consider four factors in determining whether a violation is to be classified as serious.