Utah Occupational Safety & Health
[…] UOSH Field Operations Manual Chapter 4-21 Effective as of 05/01/2020 NOTE: This may include prior citations or warnings from federal OSHA or other OSHA State Plan State officials.

4. Also, include facts showing that even if the employer was not consciously violating the Utah OSH Act, it was aware that the violative condition existed and made no reasonable effort to eliminate it.

VI. Criminal/Willful Violations Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-307(5)(a) provides that “Any employer who willfully violates any standard, code, rule, or order issued under Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-202, or any rule made under this chapter, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the violation caused the death of an employee. If the violation causes the death of more than one employee, each death is considered a separate offense.” Note that this provision of the Utah OSH Act does not apply to Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6- 201(1)(a) violations classified as willful. See Chapter 6, Section XII, Penalties and Debt Collection, regarding criminal penalties.