Utah Occupational Safety & Health
[…] Certain types of inspections, such as fatalities, imminent danger and ergonomics shall include video recording. Other methods of documentation, such as handwritten notes, audio recording, and photographs, continue to be acceptable and are encouraged to be used whenever they add to the quality of the evidence and whenever video equipment is not available.

X. Citations Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-302 addresses the form and issuance of citations. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-302 provides: “Each citation shall be in writing; and describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule, or order alleged to have been violated. The citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation….” A. Statute of Limitations Utah Code Ann. § 34A-6-302(3) provides. “A citation may not be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation”. Accordingly, a citation shall not be issued where any alleged violation last occurred six months or more prior to the date on which the citation is actually signed, dated and served by certified mail, Federal Express or hand delivery.