Utah Occupational Safety & Health
[…] b. In the construction industry, when hearing protection is required but not used and employee exposures exceed the limits of 29 CFR 1926.52 Table D-2, 29 CFR 1926.52(b) shall be cited and classified as serious.

X. Violations of the Respiratory Protection Standard (29 CFR 1910.134) If an inspection reveals the presence of potential respirator violations, CPL 02-00-158, Inspection Procedures for the Respiratory Protection Standard, dated June 26, 2014, shall be followed. NOTE: 29 CFR 1926.103 Respiratory Protection in the Construction Industry states “the requirements applicable to construction work under this section are identical to those set forth at 29 CFR 1910.134 of this chapter.”