Touro Law Review
[…] b. Olmstead: Applying the Integration Regulation

In June of 1999, the United States Supreme Court issued a

149 See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2)-(3), (5). In its findings, Congress officially acknowledged this stigma by stating that, “census data, national polls, and other studies have documented that people with disabilities, as a group, occupy an inferior status in our society, and are se- verely disadvantaged socially, vocationally, economically, and educationally.” Id. at § 12101(a)(6). 150 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5). 151 Id. at § 12101(a)(8), (b)(1). 152 Id. at §12134(a). 153 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (emphasis added). 154 Id. at § 35.130(b)(7).

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2012 25 Touro Law Review, Vol. 28 [2012], No. 2, Art. 7