Touro Law Review
[…] Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2012 7 Touro Law Review, Vol. 28 [2012], No. 2, Art. 7

458 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 28

In New York, a marriage is void from its nullity, and there- fore voidable, when either party “[i]s incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding.”36 The statute does not attempt to define “want of understanding,” nor does it clearly separate the mentally ill from the developmentally disabled in its general rule.