A Group Home Exclusively for Married Couples with Developmental Disabilities: a Natural Next-Step
[…] Stephen F. Hayes, The “Usual Incidents of Citizenship”: Rethinking When People with Dis- abilities Must Participate in Public Variance Proceedings, 109 COLUM. L. REV. 2044, 2047 (2009); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 686.99(l) (2012) (defining a community res- idence as “[a] facility providing housing, supplies and services for persons who are deve- lopmentally disabled and who, in addition to these basic requirements, need supportive in- terpersonal relationships, supervision, and training assistance in the activities of daily living.”). 6 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 7(2) (McKinney 2011) (“A marriage is void if either party . [i]s incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding.”). 7 See Interview with Bonnie Guimela, Senior Ed. Specialist for The Cody Ctr. for Autism and Developmental Disabilities at Stony Brook Univ., in Stony Brook, N.Y. (Feb. 10, 2011) (on file with author).