Seattle University School of Law Digital Commons
[…] (referring to Medicare Part D)). 39. See EMANUEL, supra note 2, at 60; Whalen, supranote 5 ("The arrangement means Medicare is essentially forfeiting its buying power, leaving bargaining to doctors' offices that have little negotiating heft, said Sean Sullivan, dean of the School of Pharmacy at the University of Washington."). 40. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-111(i) (2012) ("[T]he Secretary ... (1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors; and (2) may not require a particular formulary or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs."). 2016] BUYER POWER AND HEALTHCARE PRICES 263 their buyer power to induce discounts from the drug companies.