provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] 14. 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) (2012). Under federal law, a person under the age of eighteen who is recruited, harbored, transported, provided, or obtained for the purpose of a commercial sex act is a victim of a severe form of human trafficking. There need not be any force, fraud, or coercion. Id. At the time when the Court was still being developed, Michigan criminalized as prostitution persons over the age of sixteen, engaging in commercial sex. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.448 (“A person 16 years of age or older who accosts, solicits, or invites another person in a public place or in or from a building or vehicle, by word, gesture, or any other means, to commit prostitution or to do any other lewd or immoral act, is guilty of a crime punishable as provided in section 451.”). As of January 2015, a provision has been added creating a presumption that sixteen- and seventeen-year-olds engaged in commercial sex are victims; however, a prosecutor can overcome that presumption, leading to a minor being convicted of prostitution.