provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Id. A victim of a severe form of trafficking has been subjected to “severe forms of trafficking in persons,” which is “(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or (B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” Id. § 7102(8). Victims of trafficking include those who have been subjected to a severe form of trafficking in persons, and those who have been subjected to sex trafficking, which is “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id. § 7102(9). By definition, adults compelled to perform commercial sex acts have been subjected to a severe form of trafficking in persons and sex trafficking. Consistent with the TVPA, my use of the term sex trafficking encompasses commercial sex acts with or without the presence of force, fraud, or coercion. See id. 2. Id. § 7102(8). When I use the term “human trafficking,” I am referring to the definition of severe forms of trafficking in persons, which includes both compelled sex acts but also other types of labor trafficking. Labor trafficking is “(B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” Id. 3. See Kate Mogulescu, The Public Defender as Anti-Trafficking Advocate, an Unlikely Role: How Current New York City Arrest and Prosecution Policies Systematically Criminalize Victims of Sex Trafficking, 15 CUNY L. REV. 471, 474 (2012) (“Despite a robust anti-trafficking discourse, these