IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Apx.018 Nos. 09AP-768, 09AP-769, 09AP-785, 09AP-786, 09AP-832 & 09AP-833 9 the foundation and Legacy; (4) the contract between the foundation and Legacy was unenforceable for want of consideration; and (5) execution of the contract between the foundation and Legacy violated the legislative and executive intent as to the public policy of the State of Ohio.

{113} On May 6, 2008, the General Assembly passed H.B. 544, an emergency measure which became effective immediately. Section 1 of the uncodified portion of H.B.

544 enacted R.C. 3701.84, which effectively transferred certain powers of the foundation to ODH. Specifically, R.C. 3701.84 permits ODH to prepare and execute a plan to reduce tobacco use by Ohioans and, pursuant to that plan, permits ODH to "carry out, or provide funding for private or public agencies to carry out, research and programs related to tobacco use prevention and cessation." Section 1 also enacted R.C. 3701.841, which created in the state treasury the "tobacco use prevention fund," consisting of money deposited by the state treasurer into the fund from the liquidation of the endowment fund and gifts, grants or donations received by the ODH Director for purposes of