IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] See Department of

Health's Exhibit A.

43 Apx.107 174. Because the purported Agreement is void and unenforceable, no unconstitutional impairment of contract claim with Legacy results from H.B. 544.

1. The Agreement is Invalid Because it Did Not Meet State Requirements for Grant Agreements

175. Ohio law sets specific requirernents for disbursement of money totaling $25,000 or more "for the provision of services for the primary benefit of individuals or the public and not for the primary benefit of a governmental entity." R.C. 9.231(A)(1).

176. The Agreement with Legacy constitutes an agreement "for the provision of services for the primary benefit of individuals or the public and not for the primary benefit of a governniental entity" as provided in R.C. 9.231(A)(1).

177. A governmental entity which enters into an agreement defined in R.C. 9.231 must enter into a written contract that includes certain requirements and conditions. R.C. 9.231(A)(1).