JOHNSON - NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH - FORMATTED_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2016 10:05 AM
[…] A study conducted by the Urban Institute’s Justice Policy Center found that “in states with Stand Your Ground laws, 35.9[%] of shootings involving a white shooter and black victim are found to be justified, while only 3.4[%] of cases involving a black shooter and white victim are deemed justifiable self-defense.”235 The Tampa Bay Times reported

228 Id. at 7.

229 Id.

230 Id.

231 Id.

232 Andrew Adams, Bluffdale Man Shot While on Neighborhood Watch, KSL.COM (Sept. 20, 2011), www.ksl.com/index.php?nid=148&sid=7252008.

233 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-402(1)(b) (West 2010) (“A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person.”).