JOHNSON - NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH - FORMATTED_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2016 10:05 AM
[…] 228 Id. at 7.

229 Id.

230 Id.

231 Id.

232 Andrew Adams, Bluffdale Man Shot While on Neighborhood Watch, KSL.COM (Sept. 20, 2011), www.ksl.com/index.php?nid=148&sid=7252008.

233 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-402(1)(b) (West 2010) (“A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person.”).

234 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-51.3(a)(1) (West 2011) (“[A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.”).

235 Gerney & Parsons, supra note 217, at 7-8. As a general control group, there is still a racially disparate impact of justifiable self-defense claims in non-Stand Your Ground states, states that have not extended the castle doctrine outside the home, but only with a lesser percentage.