Denver Law Review
[…] By way of example, COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105 (1973 & Supp. 1990) sets forth several "catch-all" prohibitions. The statute provides: (1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:

(g) Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular stan- dard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another .... 45. COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-113 (1973 & Supp. 1990). 46. Witters v. Daniels Motors, Inc., 524 P.2d 632 (Colo. Ct. App. 1974). COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-113 (2)(b) (1973 & Supp. 1991) indicates that "[i]n the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court [will be granted]." Id. (emphasis added). 47. COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-113 (3) (1973 & Supp. 1991). 48. Id. § 6-1-112 (1973 & Supp. 1991). 19921 COLORADO CONSUMER PROTECTION