Denver Law Review
[…] It certainly lends no support to, and directly contravenes, a construction of the word "con- duct" which would limit it to manage, operate or direct.

159. Id. at 27 (quoting S. REP. No. 617, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 79 (1969), reprintedin 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4007). 160. 492 U.S. 229, 244 (1989) (Scalia, J. concurring). 161. Id. at 246. 162. Id. at 248. 163. Id. (quoting Senator McClellan, the bill's principal sponsor). 164. 18 U.S.C. § 1511 (1988) states in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the en- forcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business if... (3) one or more of such persons conducts[,] finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business. 165. See supra notes 143-150 and accompanying text. 166. H.R. REP. No. 1549, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 553 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4029. 1992] NEXUS

PART IV. THE IMPLICATIONS OF THE MANAGE OR OPERATE TEST

Adoption of the "manage or operate" test would eviscerate the RICO statute.