Denver Law Review
[…] Id 98. The phrase "or defective in mind" was added after every instance of "disease." See COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-8-101 (1973). 99. In 1983, the Colorado General Assembly amended CoLo. REV. STAT. § 16-8-101 (1973) by enacting An Act Concerning Culpability for Crimes Committed While the De- fendant is Insane or Mentally III, 1 Session Laws of Colorado, ch. 188, § 16-8-801 (1983) (codified as amended at COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-8-101 (1983 Supp.). 100. The relevant text of the current statute reads: (1) The applicable test of insanity shall be, and the jury shall be so instructed: "A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission DENVER UNIVERSITY LA W REVIEW [Vol. 70:1