Denver Law Review
[…] The section 810 analysis is part of ANILCA's strong policy prefer- ence in favor of subsistence. Protection of subsistence lifestyles is iden- tified as one of the primary purposes of ANILCA.14 2 Section 802 states:

135. Id. at 40. 136. Plaintiffs' Memorandum, supra note 41, at 66. 137. 16 U.S.C. § 3112 (1988). 138. Id § 3120. 139. Id. §§ 3120(a), (a)(1), (a)(2). 140. Id. § 3120. The pertinent language reads: In determining whether to withdraw, reserve, lease, or otherwise permit the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands under any provision of law authorizing such actions, the head of the Federal agency, having primary jurisdiction over such lands or his designee shall evaluate the effect of such use, occupancy, or disposition on subsistence uses and needs, the availability of other lands for the purposes sought to be achieved, and other alternatives which would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands needed for subsis- tence purposes. Id. 141. Id. §§ 3120(b) (1988); NRDC v. Lujan, 768 F. Supp. 870, 883 (D.D.C. 1991). 142. 16 U.S.C. § 3101(c) (1988). 19921 AMERICA'S LAST GREAT WILDERNESS

It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress that-(1) con- sistent with sound management principles, and the conserva- tion of healthy populations of fish and wildlife, the utilization of the public lands in Alaska is to cause the least adverse impact possible on rural residents who depend upon subsistence uses of the resources of such lands; consistent with management of fish and wildlife in accordance with recognized scientific princi- ples and the purposes for each unit established, designated,