E-Copy Received Nov 27, 2012 2:46 PM
[…] 18. At the time DFS performed the audit, because DM5 had not identified the source ofnding for payment and the documentation provi4ed by DM8 to DFS had identified the work product of

Signature Art as "artwork work" and Images Artwork", DFS mistakenly believed that the funding source for Payment Request 25 was Section 255.043(1), Florida Statutes relating to art in state buildings and concluded that the Payment Request No, 25 exceeded the statutory limit placed upon such payments. (CFO Exhibit 8, page 77, line 23 to page 78, line 6 and page 47, lines 1 1-13, Signature

Art Exhibit 5)

19. Section 255.043, Florida Statutes provides in partas follows:

(1)Each appropriation for 'theoriginalconstruction of a state building which provides public access shall include an amount of up to 0,5 percent of the total appropriation for the construction of the building, not to exceed $100,000, to: be used for the acquisition of works of art produced by, but not limited to,Florida artists or craftspersons. Those works of art acquired shall be displayed for viewing in public areas In the interior or on the grounds or the exterior of the building and not In private offices or areas with limited public access.

20, In a letter dated October 14, 2010 addressed to Tom Berger of DM5, Mark Merry (Chief of the DFS Bureau of Auditing) advised DM8 that the $190,080 included in Payment Request No.25 for

"Images Artwork" exceeded the statutory limitation ôstablished by Section 255.043(1), Florida