www.hoganlovells.com 2 True or False
[…] See 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.20 and 99.21. – School officials should obtain access to only those education records in which they have legitimate educational interests. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31.

www.hoganlovells.com 178 How to Investigate Allegations of Harassment **Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act** – Examples of circumstances when disclosure without consent is needed: • Disclosure “to a victim of an alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence or a non-forcible sex offense. The disclosure may only include the final results of the disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution of postsecondary education with respect to that alleged crime or offense. The institution may disclose the final results of the disciplinary proceeding, regardless of whether the institution concluded a violation was committed.”

• Disclosure is in connection with a health or safety emergency

See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31.

– A school should maintain a record of each request for access to and each disclosure of personally identifiable information from the education records of each student. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.32.