SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] The motion court set aside the Attorney General’s decision denying indemnification as arbitrary and capricious, in view of the office’s position throughout the federal action that

Fudenberg had been performing her responsibilities in the course of her state employment. The Attorney General now appeals, contending that its determination declining to indemnify

Fudenberg is supported by a rational basis based on the jury’s finding.

I would affirm. Public Officers Law § 17(3)(a) requires the

State to indemnify its employees in the amount of any judgment

19 obtained against such employees in any state or federal court,

“provided, that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.” Therefore, to be entitled to receive indemnification, plaintiff must prove

(1) that Fudenberg’s actions occurred while she was acting within the scope of her public employment or duties, and (2) that

Fudenberg’s conduct did not constitute “intentional wrongdoing.”