Case 3:17-cv-01799-JSC Document 20 Filed 07/20/17 Page 1 of 22
[…] First, the request concerns “identifiable operations or activities of the federal government[.]” Id. § 5.11(k)(2)(i). Specifically, the records will shed light on how DHS officials were involved in the creation and execution of restrictions on the ability of travelers from certain countries to enter the United States.

Second, disclosure of the requested records will be “meaningfully informative about government operations or activities” and is “likely to contribute to an increased public understanding of those operations or activities.” Id. § 5.11(k)(2)(ii) (internal quotation marks omitted). The records sought will educate the public about DHS’s implementation of the executive orders.

Third, the requested records will “contribute to the understanding of a reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as opposed to the individual understanding of the requester.” Id. § 5.11(k)(2)(iii). The requesters do not seek this information for themselves, but to incorporate into news reporting that will educate the public.

Fourth, the requested records will significantly enhance the public’s understanding of DHS’s involvement in the executive orders.