A call for federal immunity to protect health care employers … and patients
[…] These documents may not be used in an “adverse employment action” and are not “considered a public record” (Id. at §(f)(2)(3)). While, arguably, this provision may have been intended as protection for whistleblowers, the text appears to indicate that the inclusion of such documents in an employment reference cannot be part of a claim against the employer concerning the content of the reference. Guidance from the courts will determine whether the language of the statute will apply to employment references.

Tennessee’s provision is as simple as it is direct. T.C.A. § 50-1-105 states that an employer, upon request of a prospective employer, who “provides truthful, fair and unbiased information about a current or former employee’s job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and is granted a qualified immunity for the disclosure and consequences of the disclosure.”