A call for federal immunity to protect health care employers … and patients
[…] The presumption, however, is rebuttable upon “a preponderance of the evidence” showing that the disclosure was knowingly false, deliberately misleading, maliciously disclosed, “disclosed in reckless disregard of its falsity or defamatory nature” or disclosed in violation of the employee’s civil rights.

Similarly, Texas sets forth an unambiguous rationale for state legislative action on this issue in Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 103.001 (Vernon 1999), stating, “The legislature finds that disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee benefits the public welfare.”