Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] B. Interactionof Legal and Digital Control of Copyright

What should the music industry do to address casual piracy? Despite technical legal uncertainty, the law generally favors the copyright holder. 59 The real issue for the industry is how to use social

51. See The Home Audio Recording Act, 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) (creating immunity from direct infringement "on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."). Giving a friend a record to rip onto MP3 or sharing an MP3 should be mere non-commercial use and therefore immune. 52. A&M Records v.