Court of Appeals
[…] See

Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Brooks v.

State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13

(Tex. Crim. App. 2007).

A person commits the offense of assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West

2011). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he commits an assault and he “causes serious bodily injury to another[.]” Id. § 22.02(a)(1) (West 2011). Hagen

7

asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury‟s finding that complainant suffered “serious bodily injury” or that Hagen caused the injury.

The Penal Code defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or .” Tex. Penal

Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (West 2011). Complainant testified that the cut to her wrist was so deep she could “see bone[,]” and she received internal and external stitches.

Complainant has modified her tasks at work to adapt to her continuing injury.