OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] 115.

Tiversa's demands and/ or reque~ts fo1' mpney or othet· things of value were a direct result of Tiversa's download of the 1,718 File.

25 Case 1:11-cv-04044-JOF Document 1-1 Filed 11/23/11 Page 27 of 151

116.

Tiversa downloaded the 1,718 File from LabMD's computer in order to

facilitate the extortion of money and/ or items of value from LabMD.

117.

LabMD suf[ered and continues to suffer damages as a result of the above

actions in 8n amount to be proven at trial.

COUNT II: COMPUTER CRIMES (O.C.G.A. 16-9-93) (Defendants Tiversll and Iohnson Only)

118.

LabMD real1eges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1 through 117 as

though stated hererin verbatim.

119.

O.e.G.A. 16-9-93(a) provides that "(aJny person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authodty and with the

intention of: (1) Taking or appropriating any property of another, whether or not with

the intention of depriving the owner of possession ...[orl (3) Converting property to such pel'sonls use in violation of an agt'eement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application or disposition of such property shall be guilty of the crime of computer theft.

120,

D.e.G.A. 16-9-93(c) provides that "any person who uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary,

26 Case 1: 11-cv-04044-JOF Document 1-1 Filed 11/23/11 Page 28 of 151