OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] 9 LabMD, but it emphatically does not provide any basis for a deeply burdensome, open-ended

investigation into all of LabMD's past and present security practices and procedures. As a result,

the present CID should be quashed.

C. The CID Should Be Quashed Because It Is Not Authorized by A Valid Resolution And Is Therefore Indefinite, Overbroad, And Incapable Of Demonstrating A Valid Exercise Of The FTC's Section 45 Authority

Under 16 C.F.R. § 2.6, "any person under investigation compelled or requested to furnish

information or documentary evidence shall be advised of the purpose and scope of the

investigation and of the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under

investigation and the provisions of law applicable to such violation." Courts assess the validity of

a CID by looking to the purpose and scope of the investigation and the nature of the conduct

constituting the alleged violation as stated in the authorizing resolution.42 Importantly, however,