Review of State Net Energy Metering and Successor Rate Designs
[…] The law established community renewable energy programs, and created a “Solar for All” program promoting community solar options for low-income customers. The same law also created a solar set-aside within the state’s renewable portfolio standard (RPS), setting quotas for RECs from different kinds of projects including: new wind; PV projects, with separate quotas for distributed, utility scale, and brownfield redevelopment projects. The Illinois community renewable generation program created by the Act in §1-10, is not only for solar PV systems but can also support “community projects powered by wind, solar thermal, biodiesel, crops and untreated and unadulterated organic waste , tree waste, and hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.”

In March 2017, the ICC opened a broad, grid modernization proceeding known as NextGrid.